Privacy and Protection of Personal Data


Livraria Lello, the company responsible for this website, takes seriously  the privacy and protection of the data registered by it`s users.  The Livraria Lello website ensure its users that the several and data provided are safe, being only requested and collected the necessary data to provide the service according to specific indications in the web page and user`s option. If requested, the data owner has the right to rectify or delete the data provided.

In compliance with the new General Regulation on Data Protection (RGPD), that takes effect on May 25, 2018, on the Protection of Personal Data, we inform you that the processing of personal data collection on the website www.livrarialello.pt is Livraria Lello S.A. affair, headquartered at Rua das Carmelitas, no. 144, 4150-161 Porto, VAT number 503352217 and registered at the Commercial Register of Porto with the number 51 690. The data collected on this website are intended for the sale of goods and services and communication with Customers, processing of requests for information and eventual complaints, statistical analysis, as well as their use for the purposes of direct marketing.

Livraria Lello guarantees the confidentiality of all information supplied by its customers.
Notwithstanding  Livraria Lello to collect and process data in a safe manner in order to prevent any loss or deliberate data modifications, using the most advanced techniques for the effect, we inform that the collection in a open network allows the personal data circulation without any security conditions, at the risk of being seen and used by unauthorized people.

What kind of data do we collect?

Personal Data
All the data collected by  Livraria Lello are informations supplied with the consent of the holders. All information are collected when the holder:
– Sign up for the newsletter of Livraria Lello;
– Make a purchase in our online store;
- Endorses the “AMIGO” card of Livraria Lello;
- Participates in cultural initiatives promoted through social net works where Livraria Lello notify (Facebook, Instagram, Linkedin, Youtube, Twitter).

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) No. 2016/679 of April 27, 2016, the holder, when subscribing to the newsletter and participating in any of the above situations, consents to the collection and processing of their's personal data to Livraria Lello, SA, headquarted at Rua das Carmelitas, 144, 4050-161, Porto, for the purposes of the database regarding notifications of events, contests, invitations or communications, being the exclusive use of the even if the holder is not otherwise requested.

Further information is given to the holder of the following rights:
  • The right to request, at any time, to withdraw their consent to the processing of their personal data;as well as its rectifications,updating or elimination, including the exercise of the “right to be forgotten” whithout compromising the lawfulness of the processing carried out, as well as the right of data portability;
  • The right to be informed in advance and to be requested of the intention to use the data for another purpose than the consente given, informing the data, the purpose of the treatment and other relevant information;
  • The right to complain to the supervisory authority
 
Contact the Livraria Lello 
Livraria Lello will request personal information, such as company name, first name, last name, email, phone number, whenever the owner submits a message using the link “contact us” in the website livrarialello.pt.
Regarding the online purchase process, Livraria Lello collects data such as company name, name, email, telefone number, address, country, VAT number, whenever the holder acquires any product or service at livrarialello.pt
As for the Newsletter subscription process, Livraria Lello collects data, such as name and email, whenever the holder clicks the “subscribe” link at livrarialello.pt

Other information collected
Livraria Lello automatically collects information whenever someone visits the site livrarialello.pt obtaining information from the user`s computer and assigns a “cookie” (small package of information about that user).
These data are not provided by the customer/user – they are collected automatically as way of facilitating links to our website and its use.
Livraria Lello uses cookies and other similar technologies to facilitate and record what services the owner uses on our website.These technologies can also be used when sending HTML email messages.

Cookies and other internet technologies
We collect information from your computer to evaluate the effectiveness of the content of our website and its use. These data allow us to improve the use of the site by optimizing navigation within the portal and developing programs and contente according to the interests of the users.
 
Livraria Lello uses two types of cookies:
Simple Cookies: this type of cookies are used to track the user`s travel through the site during your visit.These cookies are required for the site to function efficiently, but they are not used to identify you personally.Simple cookies are temporary and are automatically deleted when you live the site.
Persistent Cookies: These type of cookie are used to identify users each time they access the site. These cookies are not essential for the proper functioning of the site but can optimize their use.We do not collect personal information with these cookies, but are given a unique number that identifies that user when he/she enters the site of the livrarialello.pt. Persistent cookies remain at the computer until they are deleted by user.

The browser on the user's computer, or other software installed, may restrict the use of simple cookies, persistente cookies, or any other type of cookie. If you choose not to allow the use of simple cookies, you may not be able to use our site or certain features of our HTML email messages. If you choose to allow simple cookies instead of persistente cookies, you can enjoy all the features of our websites and HTML emails. In this case, however, you will need to re-enter your data each time you start a new session on our site or want to open an HTML email message.

Both simple and persistente cookies can be used in the emails we send. In addition to cookies, some of our web pages and HTML messages integrate “pixel tags” that allow us to follow the steps of the users on our site and recipientes of our communications. These bookmarks are used to collect data, not personally identifiable data, that help us determine the most accessible menus, among the other information that can be used to improve the services we offer to our visitors.

Information about user's computer
Livrarialello.pt obtains technical information from the user's computer whenever it requests a page, when visiting the website livrarialello.pt. this information is obtained through the user`s browser and may include diferent data such as: Ip address, operating system used, internet search engine (Google Chrome, Safari, Mozilla Firefox or Internet Explorer), monitor resolution and reference sites.

How we use the data we collect
The information gathered by Livrarialello.pt may be used to:

Member registration in newsletter and store
When a customer registers in the newsletter or in the store, we use their data to create their account on livrarialello.pt. then the customer receives, via email, a message from Livraria Lello.

Answer to questions or suggestions
We will use your email address to respond to any question or suggestion that were submitted to us.

Collected data tranfers
In order to offer you an eficiente service, livrarialello.pt may, from time to time, transfer data to other companies, inside and outsider Europe.These transfers will be carried out in accordance with the law, have no restrictions and our privacy police remains fully aplicable, namely with respect to compliance with security measures that guarantees the cofidentiality of the data.

Contacts of livrarialello.pt
Members will be contacted by Livraria Lello when:
– Acquire the “AMIGO” card of Livraria Lello;
- Shop online with the “guest checkout” option or with registration option;
- Participate in initiatives promoted in the social networks where Livraria Lello is present (Facebook, Instagram, Linkedin, Twitter, Youtube).
 
Sign up for Newsletter or Store
By registering in the Newsletter or registering in the Store, the holder will receive a notification message from Livraria Lello

Make an online purchase
Whenever you make na online purchase on the site livrarialello.pt, you will receive a confirmation of the details of your order via e-mail.
You can cancel your subscription to the newsletter by sending na email to livrarialello@livrarialello.pt wih the subject “cancel subscription”

Submit questions / Suggestions to Lello Bookshop
You can ask for help or send an inquiry through the “contacts” link on the site livrarialello.pt – we will use your email to answer.

Links to other websites
In the website livrarialello.pt there are several links that make hyperlinks to other websites of the internet. Those websites are not governed by our privacy policy. By clicking on those links Livraria Lello's privacy practices is no longer applied. We therefore recommended that you carefully read the privacy statements of any site in connection with the collection, processing and disclosure of your personal data.  

How we store and protect personal data collected – Data protection 
We want the members and users of our site to have total cofidence in using the site livrarialello.pt, and for this reason we strive to protect all the information we collect.
Livrarialello.pt is a secure site within the online environment.Our systems are configured with data encryption technologies and standard firewall devices.By sending information to livrarialello.pt via the internet, your data is protected by secure socket layer (SSL) technology, which guarantees secure transmission of information.

How to access, update, rectify or delete information regarding your personal data
At any time, you can view and / or update your personal information in the online store ( which includes your membership dat and preferences) through the “login” link, acessible through the main navigation bar of the site.You can change your password, address, and more.
We strive to ensure that the personal data of our users are complete and as correct and updated as possible to ensure their proper use.

As stipulated by the general regulation on data protection, the holder has the right to access, update, rectify or eliminate any information regarding their data collected and stored in computer by livrarialello.pt. you may request that specific errors in these data and they will be corrected upon written request.You should contact Livraria Lello for farther information on the correct way to proceed for exercising this right. You can do this through “contact us “

Alternatively, you can also obtain this information by writing to the following address:
Livraria Lello, S.A.
Rua das Carmelitas, 144
4050-161 Porto
Portugal
In order to protect the privacy of our customers, we will take the necessary steps to verify your identity, before allowing you to access to personal data or making any corrections to them.
How to choose to receive or no tour communications? Our right of choice policy 
As a subscriber of Livraria Lello`s newsletter, you will receive ocasional e-mail information about events,contestes, invitations or communications.Livraria Lello sends this information directly or through other people.
You will only receive emails abou tour institution with your consente.You can subscribe to this service at the skirking of the livrarialello.pt page.
You can also choose that you dont want to receive anymore information.In this case, you can cancel subscription.
We will include, in all our e-mails and other communications, instructions for canceling the sending of promotional information and other information.
Changes to the Privacy Policy
This privacy policy was prepared and disclosed on the website livrarialello.pt on May 23, 2018. In the event of changes to the Privacy Policy, they will be sent to you, and you will be asked to accept the new terms,we will not be able to continue to offer the services available on our site.Regardless of future updates, we will maintain our Privacy Policy, as described here, at the time you provided us with your personal information.
If you have any questions abou tour privacy policy, please do not hesitate to contact us.
All registered customers and readers have the right to access, rectify, cancel and oppose their data.If you wish, at any time, to cease to be parto f the Livraria Lello database, you may exercise this right through the following means:
Carta: Livraria Lello, Rua das Carmelitas, 144, 4150-161 Porto

Livraria Lello will not maket or share its customer database with other people or companies.


Livraria Lello, the entity responsible for the running of this website, takes seriously privacy and protection of the data registered by the users. Livraria Lello’s guarantees their users privacy and safety of the data provided for the different services offered, being only requested and collected the necessary data to provide the service according with the explicit instructions on the website and the user’s options. If you wish, the data owner has the right to obtain access, rectify or cancel the data provided.

In compliance with the Law no. 67/98 of 26th October, on Personal Data Protection, we inform that processing the personal data collected on the website www.livrarialello.pt is responsibility of Livraria Lello, SA., with head office in Rua das Carmelitas, nº 144, 4150-161 Porto, (VAT No.) NIPC 503352217 and registered in the Company Registration Office of Oporto under the registration number 51 690.

The data collected on this website is intended for the sales and services and communication with Clients, information request processing and eventual complaints, statistical analysis, and corresponding use for direct marketing.

Livraria Lello guarantees confidentiality of all data provided by their clients. Nevertheless, Livraria Lello collects and processes data in a safe way and prevents its loss or manipulation, using the most developed techniques for that purpose, we inform that the collection of data in open network allows the circulation of personal data without safe and secure conditions, at the risk of being seen and used by unauthorised third parties.

If the client is a registered user at the website www.livrarialello.pt, when purchasing though the online store, all data provided (name, email, country, address, zip code, phone number, tax identification number) are used for the sales of goods or services on the online store.

If the customer chooses to purchase without registering (Guest CheckOut), all data provided to process the order (Name, Email, Country, Address, Zip Code, Phone Number, Tax Identification Number) shall not be subject to any data processing and/or storage by Livraria Lello.

All registered clients have the right to access, rectify, cancel or delete their data. If you wish, at any time, you can refrain from being part of Livraria Lello’s database, and you may exercise your right through the following means:
Email: online@livrarialello.pt
Letter: Livraria Lello, Rua das Carmelitas, 144, 4150-161 Porto

The client expressly authorises Livraria Lello to send information of products and services that may interest the client by using his/her personal data for direct marketing through any communication channel, namely email, SMS, MMS or any other kind of automatic call. Livraria Lello shall not sell nor share its client database with third parties.


Loading
Loading